Policies

Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION AT BELFAST HARBOUR

Belfast Harbour is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We know how important it is to protect your privacy and comply with data protection law. If we need to collect, store or otherwise use your personal information, we will:

  • have a legal basis for doing so;
  • do so in a fair and transparent way;
  • use it in the way we said we would and not in a way you wouldn’t expect;
  • ensure that we don’t keep more than we need, or for longer than we need;
  • make sure it is accurate and up-to-date;
  • ensure that it is kept safe and secure.

WHO WE ARE?

Belfast Harbour is a Trust Port.

Belfast Harbour Commissioners is the official name of the Independent Statutory Corporation which oversees the running of Belfast Harbour. It was created by the 1847 Belfast Harbour Act with the task of “operating, maintaining and improving” the Harbour. Its power and duties have been further defined by a range of subsequent Harbour-related legislation.

Belfast Harbour is one of 100 Trust Ports in the UK and, in common with those ports, it operates commercially. Trust Ports, however, do not have any shareholders or owners and are outside the public sector. All surpluses generated by the Port are reinvested back into the business for the benefit of its stakeholders and the development of the Harbour. Stakeholders include a diverse range of groups including port customers, port tenants, local communities and the wider economy.

The day-to-day operation of Belfast Harbour is managed by an executive leadership team which reports to the Board.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

VISITORS TO BELFAST HARBOUR

We welcome visitors to Belfast Harbour. If you visit the Harbour or use our services, we may hold your personal data in several ways.

  • CCTV images are captured for public safety and crime prevention purposes. These are deleted after 90 days. (See further detail below)
  • If you attend an event we may hold your contact details to meet our legitimate interests in administering the event and promoting similar events in future. If you have provided it, we may also hold information about specific requirements (for example diet or accessibility) to meet our legal obligations under equality and health and safety laws. Where appropriate, information may be shared with event organisers.
  • If you were issued with a visitors pass, we will keep those details for our legitimate interest in managing security for three months.

MARINA CUSTOMERS

If you use the marina we will hold your name and contact details, details of your boat ownership and insurance, and records of our financial transactions with you. This is to allow us to provide contractual services to you and the data will be deleted after six years.

BELFAST HARBOUR EMPLOYEES AND CONTRACTORS

See separate notice provided by HR.

BELFAST HARBOUR POLICE

We have our own police force. Belfast Harbour Police will retain records of incidents or enquiries, including relevant personal data, to meet their public interest tasks of community safety and for law detection and enforcement purposes. Personal data will be held securely and disposed of in compliance with the BHP Retention and Disposal Schedule.

Where necessary to continue an investigation or escalate a matter, we may share records and information with the Police Service of Northern Ireland, Forensic Science Northern Ireland. Public Prosecution Service Northern Ireland or the Police Ombudsman for Northern Ireland.

BUSINESS CONTACTS

Most information we hold in the commercial context is about businesses. But there is some personal data there too, including names and contact details of our contact person in a business, and any correspondence we have had. In tendering, we may also receive notes of the CVs and experience of individuals. We hold this information to meet our obligations around procurement and financial recordkeeping and to meet our legitimate interests in managing our business.

Contact lists information will be retained as long as it is current. Tender records are kept for one year from the award of contract for unsuccessful tenders and for one year from the agreement of the final account for successful ones. Transaction records are kept for six years from the end of the financial year.

We may share some personal data of business contacts with our bank and with the companies which host our finance systems.

PASSENGERS AND CREW

Working with the UK Department for Transport to meet our legal obligations for port security and vessel traffic safety, we have access to records of names, dates of birth, passport numbers, nationality and ports of embarkation and disembarkation of passengers and crew of vessels coming in to Belfast Harbour. Crew details are deleted after one year, and passenger details after six months.

CCTV

CCTV Equipment is used to monitor public spaces, roads, premises and port operational areas, owned, occupied and/or operated by BHC from time to time, including (but not limited to) workplaces, vehicles, plant and equipment, roadways, public areas, berths, quays and other marine assets. BHC uses CCTV Equipment for the following purposes:

  • to safeguard the health and safety of employees, operators, users, contractors and members of the public;
  • to assist in the deterrence, prevention, detection and investigation of crime and suspected crime;to assist in the identification, apprehension and
  • prosecution of offenders;
  • to assist in the prevention and investigation of accidents, incidents, near misses;to identify and prevent dangerous or unsafe conditions and acts or
  • omissions;
  • to assist in port marine safety management;
  • to ensure the security of BHC’s property and assets; and
  • to investigate the circumstances surrounding insurance claims.

BHC normally retains CCTV footage for 90 days before deletion. Where images are captured of a significant incident these will be retained longer as part of the investigation records.

Where appropriate and necessary, BHC and Belfast Harbour Police may share CCTV images with Police Service Northern Ireland, Health and Safety Executive Northern Ireland, Public Prosecution Service Northern Ireland, the Police Ombudsman for Northern Ireland and other statutory bodies and stakeholders.

Clear and visible signs informing you that iImages are being recorded will be displayed wherever CCTV is in operation.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have fundamental rights over your personal data. These include the right

  • … of access – to request a copy of any personal data we hold about you;
  • … of rectification – to correct data about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • … to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for some data about you to be erased;
  • … to object to how your data is used.

For more information about your rights, see Your data matters | ICO

CONTACT US

For further information about how your personal data is being processed by Belfast Harbour Commissioners (or by any third parties as described above), or to exercise your personal data rights, you can contact our Data Protection Officer directly at:

dpo@belfast-harbour.co.uk

Belfast Harbour Commissioners,
The Harbour Office,
Corporation Square,
Belfast, Northern Ireland
BT1 3AL.

If you are not satisfied with the way your enquiry has been dealt with, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

https://ico.org.uk (for all UK services)

028 9027 8757 / 0303 123 1113

ni@ico.org.uk , or by writing to:

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Northern Ireland
3rd Floor
14 Cromac Place,
Belfast,
BT7 2JB

Terms & Conditions

Please contact Belfast Harbour for further information. Except to the extent prohibited by applicable laws, Belfast Harbour and/or any of its affiliates make no representation and warranty, either express or implied, statutory or otherwise, including warranties or representations with respect to the accuracy, reliability, completeness, fitness for particular purpose, non-infringement of third parties rights and/or safety of the contents of this Web Site, and any representations and warranties relating thereto are expressly disclaimed. Any reference to non-Belfast Harbour products or services is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute an endorsement or a recommendation by Belfast Harbour.

ALL INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THIS WEB SITE IS PROVIDED ‘AS IS’ WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND.

Links to Other Web Sites

Any third party web sites (other than Belfast Harbour-affiliated sites) linked to or from this Web Site (‘Linked Sites”) are independently operated and maintained by such third parties and are not under the control and/or supervision of Belfast Harbour. Access and use of any Linked Site shall be subject to the terms and conditions stipulated by the operator of the Linked Sites. Belfast Harbour is not responsible for the accuracy or reliability of the information on those sites, even if the link is provided on this website as a convenience. Belfast Harbour would not be responsible for any loss or damage, however caused, in connection with the use of any Linked Site and your access to any of the Linked Sites shall be at your own risk. Nothing contained in this Web Site shall be interpreted as a recommendation and/or endorsement by Belfast Harbour of the contents of the Linked Sites and any products and/or services appeared on and/or provided through such Linked Sites.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your computer, by a website, which enhance their ability to interact with users.

Does this site create or use cookies?

This site does not create any of its ‘own’ cookies, but it does generate a third-party Google Analytics cookie so we can gauge our visitors and traffic rates. This is standard practice across many websites and we use this information to identify future areas of improvement.

How do we use this information?

We do not store personal data, user information, responses or any other information beyond what is needed to allow the website to operate effectively.

I don’t even want Google to store Cookies! Is there anything I can do to stop this?

If you want to stop Google from tracking your visits to sites which use its Analytics (and other) products, then you can use the Google Opt-Out Tool. It installs into your browser and will stop ALL sites utilising Analytics from creating cookies or including you in the visitor statitics.

Legal

All contents of this Web Site and any downloadable files, images, or other data are property of Belfast Harbour, Ltd.

Copyright © 2010, Belfast Harbour, Ltd. All rights reserved.

No portion of this Web Site, downloadable files, images, or other data may be reproduced in any form, or by any means, without prior written approval of Belfast Harbour, Ltd., or as otherwise provided above.

This web site is owned, operated and maintained by or for Belfast Harbour, Ltd., its subsidiaries, affiliates, and/or related entities (‘Belfast Harbour’).

Please read these terms and conditions of use (‘Terms and Conditions’) which apply to all users of this web site (‘Web Site’) before accessing and browsing the Web Site. When you access, browse or use this Web Site only if you agree to and accept the Terms and Conditions, set forth below, without limitation or reservation, and any modification there of.

Belfast Harbour may, at its sole and exclusive discretion, change, alter, modify, add, and/or remove portions of the Terms and Conditions at any time by updating the contents of this page. So you are requested to visit this page and check the then effective Terms and Conditions periodically.

Limitation of Use

All materials on this Web Site are protected by copyright laws, and other applicable laws and treaty provisions of each country throughout the world. Belfast Harbour hereby authorizes you to copy materials published by Belfast Harbour on this Web Site solely for non-commercial use in support of Belfast Harbour’s products and services. No other use of the information is authorized. In consideration of this authorization, you hereby agree that any and all copies of these materials which you make shall retain all copyright and other proprietary notices in the same form and manner as on the original. Except as specified above, nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any license or right under any patent, trademark or copyright of Belfast Harbour or any third party.

Any software that is made available from this Web Site (‘Software’) is the copyrighted work of the respective owners and is protected by copyright laws and other applicable laws and treaty provisions of each country throughout the world. Use of any such Software is subject to the terms and conditions of each end-user license agreement between the owner of such Software and end-user thereof.

The trademark ‘Belfast Harbour’ and any other product names, trademarks, logos, and service marks, (‘Trademarks’) displayed on this Web Site are the property of Belfast Harbour or other third parties. You are not permitted to use the Trademarks of Belfast Harbour without the prior written consent of Belfast Harbour. Use of third party Trademarks are subject to the terms and conditions of the third party who owns the rights to them.

Some of the information as well as the products offered on this Web Site may be subject to U.S. export control law. You are solely responsible to comply with all law regarding access, use, and disclosure of the information provided in this Web Site.

Disclaimers of warranties and accuracy

Belfast Harbour and/or any of its affiliates shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising out of your use or access, or inability to use or access, the Web Site.

Although Belfast Harbour endeavors to provide accurate information in this Web Site at the time of publication, Belfast Harbour cannot guarantee that any of the information provided in this Web Site is complete, accurate or up-to-date. Belfast Harbour and/or any of its affiliates may change the contents of this Web Site, or may suspend or discontinue the products or services referenced in this Web Site at any time without notice.

Business Continuity Policy

This Business Continuity Policy Statement provides a commitment by Belfast Harbour to meet the business continuity requirements of our customers and other stakeholders by operating a business continuity management system (BCMS) that conforms to ISO 22301:2019, The International Standard for Business Continuity Management.
 

POLICY REVIEW

This policy statement will be subject to annual review.

Modern Slavery Policy